CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N:5:137

Brendan Roberts
NNR Global Logistics USA Incorporated
17197 North Laurel Park Drive, Suite 523 Livonia, MI 48152

RE:  The tariff classification of yeast beta glucan from China

Dear Mr. Roberts:

In your letter dated July 17, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Arcaea LLC.

The product under consideration is referred to as yeast beta glucan. It is a natural polysaccharide derived from yeast. The product is composed of 80 percent yeast beta glucan, 10 percent ash, and 10 percent water. It will be imported in bulk form in either 20 kg or 25 kg drums. You state that the product will be used as an ingredient in cosmetics.

The applicable subheading for the yeast beta glucan will be 3913.90.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for natural polymers and modified natural polymers, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: other: polysaccharides and their derivatives. other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3913.90.9020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3913.90.9020, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division